Past Winners-English Department and Creative Writing Program Contests and Scholarships

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

KYLIE BAKER
"Translation as a Precursor to Sexual Coercion in Astrophil and Stella"
JAMISON MURPHY
"Raceless Outlaw, Black Criminal: Power and Racial Indeterminacy in Light in August"

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY GRADUATE STUDENT

RACHEL KOLB
"The Brain’s ‘Instantaneous Inventions’: Exploring the Discursive Normalcy and Pathology of Mishearings"

ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS PRIZE FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY STUDENT

LUCY WAINGER
"Memorandum: September"
HONORABLE MENTION:
LAUREN ABUNASSAR
"Inventory"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN POETRY FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

EMIRICUS BROWN
"Sonnet 12: Etiket"
HONORABLE MENTION:
ADRIC TENUTA
"Metrics of a Pandemic"
HONORABLE MENTION:
NICOLE SADEK
"al-Qiddissin"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN FICTION FOR BEST FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

KYLIE BAKER
"Aurora's End"
HONORABLE MENTION:
JACQUELYN KRAUT
"Brookside Senior Center"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN PLAYWRITING FOR BEST PLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

TALIA GREEN
"Boots"
HONORABLE MENTION:
ROSALIND SULLIVAN-LOVETT
"Next Week"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN CREATIVE NON-FICTION FOR BEST NON-FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

KATHERINE HUR
"Retrograde"
HONORABLE MENTION:
KELLY DOYLE
"A Cup of Hot Chocolate"

AGNES NIXON AND KIKI MCCABE PRIZE IN SCREENWRITING FOR BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

MATTHEW BERNS
"Murmuration"
HONORABLE MENTION:
ETHAN BUNZEL
"Tissues and Cider"

THE ANDREA DE MAN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH

JULIA LEE
For her consistent excellence in English Department courses, contributions to the culture of the English department, and the achievement of highest honors for a thesis on narratives of artistic development in the work of Virginia Woolf and James Joyce.
LEILA VARZI
For her consistent excellence in English Department courses, contributions to the culture of the English department, and the achievement of highest honors for a thesis on the blending of the textual and the visual in the work of Marjane Satrapi and rupi kaur.

THE BETTY AND MICHAEL WOLF PRIZE IN AMERICAN LITERATURE

JOSHUA KHALIF
For sustained excellence and originality in his coursework and scholarship in the field of American literature. 

THE HARRY AND SUE RUSCHE SCHOLARSHIP

NORA SULLIVAN
In recognition of her academic success in English and Creative Writing courses and her ongoing commitment to literary study, both as an intellectual pursuit in its own right and as inspiration for her continued creative work.

THE TOM-CHRIS ALLEN SCHOLARSHIP

NAMRATA VERGHESE
For her mature honesty and a strong descriptive language which highlight her nonfiction work as she recalls, explores and reveals the evolution of her self-understanding at various milestones in her well-traveled young life.

THE SCHUCHARD PRIZE FOR BEST PAPER, PROJECT OR HONORS THESIS WRITTEN ON THE BASIS OF PRIMARY SOURCE MATERIAL IN A CLASS OFFERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH

SIERRA CORTNER
"The Power of Design: Indoctrination of Class and Domestic Ideals in William Morris’s Kelmscott Chaucer"
HONORABLE MENTION:
MARY CATE SULLIVAN
"The Importance of Humanity in the Telling of History"
HONORABLE MENTION:
GABRIEL MORBECK
"One Nigeria? Nnamdi Azikiwe and the Erasure of Biafran Identity"

THE GRACE ABERNETHY SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRITING (NONFICTION)

MATTIE WORSHAM
For bringing her sophisticated command of a unique story-telling structure to a deeply personal examination of a friendship that is both newfound and profound, cast against the constancy of fleeting relationships.

THE GRACE ABERNETHY SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRITING (NON-GENRE SPECIFIC)

MADISON DALTON
For her excellence both in the writing of poetry and fiction, with a lyrical voice that adapts to each of these forms..

THE LOUIS B. SUDLER PRIZE IN THE ARTS

DARBY JARDELEZA
The Sudler Prize in the Arts is awarded each year to the graduating senior or seniors who have demonstrated the highest standard of proficiency in one or more of the performing or creative arts. It may be given for performance, execution, or composition in the field of music, theater, dance, creative writing, film, visual arts, or allied areas of artistic endeavor. This prize, accompanied by a cash award of $6,000, is awarded at the College Honors Program each commencement. Nominations are made by arts departments and programs.

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

CAROLINE SCHMIDT
"Intellectual Pornography: Figurative Language as Metaphysical Explorations"

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY GRADUATE STUDENT

RACHEL KOLB
"Seeing Things Invisible to Moral Sight: The Interaction of Melancholy and Blindness in Milton's Poetry"

ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS PRIZE FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY STUDENT

CAROLINE SCHMIDT
"Reflection"
HONORABLE MENTION:
NATHAN BLANSETT
"Beach House"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN POETRY FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

CHRISTINE MARELLA
"Dream Study"
HONORABLE MENTION:
JASON EHRENZELLER
"Regreso"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN FICTION FOR BEST FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

KATHERINE HUR
"On Borrowed Time"
HONORABLE MENTION:
DARBY JARDELEZA
"One in the Hand"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN PLAYWRITING FOR BEST PLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

ANN HUGHES
"The Younger"
HONORABLE MENTION:
EMILY SCHLOSS
"Rice Pudding"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN CREATIVE NON-FICTION FOR BEST NON-FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

LAUREN ABUNASSAR
"Ten Miles from Saturn"
HONORABLE MENTION:
CAROLINE SCHMIDT
"Reflections on a Face"

AGNES NIXON AND KIKI MCCABE PRIZE IN SCREENWRITING FOR BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

EMILY VAN DEN BERG
"360 DEGREES OF SEPARATION"
HONORABLE MENTION:
REEM AL-ATASSI
"Sundance"

THE ANDREA DE MAN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH

JENNA KINGSLEY
For her consistent excellence in English Department courses and her passion for medieval literature, and for producing a senior thesis worthy of Highest Honors.

THE JOHNSTON FELLOWSHIPS FOR TRAVEL AND RESEARCH

SIERRA CORTNER
To facilitate research at the Huntington Library in Los Angeles for an exciting senior thesis proposal on William Morris and the Kelmscott Chaucers.
LAUREN ABUNASSAR
To encourage a rich autobiographical research project on the relationship of personal identity to the geographical places one has inhabited.

THE HARRY AND SUE RUSCHE SCHOLARSHIP

KAITLYN POSA
In recognition of her commitment to reading and learning, and her academic success in studying the long history of the British novel.

THE TOM-CHRIS ALLEN SCHOLARSHIP

LAUREN ABUNASSAR
For a provocative, sophisticated and beautifully paced essay about her struggle to understand the sound of sibling's sudden silence and the creative power of acoustical voids.

THE SCHUCHARD PRIZE FOR BEST PAPER, PROJECT OR HONORS THESIS WRITTEN ON THE BASIS OF PRIMARY SOURCE MATERIAL IN A CLASS OFFERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH

SYDNEY HERTZ
"Form, Integrity and Sprinkle of Faerie Dust: How Paul Muldoon's Translations Honor the Essence of Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill's Poetry"

THE GRACE ABERNETHY SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRITING (NONFICTION)

MATTIE WORSHAM
For an intensely honest personal essay about the dissolution and resolution of friendships, captured in carefully wrought language that renders human experience in a compelling way.

THE GRACE ABERNETHY SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRITING (NON-GENRE SPECIFIC)

CAROLINE SCHMIDT
For an attention to character and scene that makes use of the personal experience, moving beyond it to the lyric moment of epiphany.

THE LOUIS B. SUDLER PRIZE IN THE ARTS

JENNY WU
The Sudler Prize in the Arts is awarded each year to the graduating senior or seniors who have demonstrated the highest standard of proficiency in one or more of the performing or creative arts. It may be given for performance, execution, or composition in the field of music, theater, dance, creative writing, film, visual arts, or allied areas of artistic endeavor. This prize, accompanied by a cash award of $6,000, is awarded at the College Honors Program each commencement. Nominations are made by arts departments and programs.

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

HANNAH MORIARTY
"Trethewey's Textual Body"

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY GRADUATE STUDENT

AMY ELKINS
"The ‘Fibre of Her Being’: H.D.’s Craft Modernism from Egypt to WWII"
HONORABLE MENTION:
JENNY BLEDSOE
"Fashioning Fleshly Connections: The Virgin, the Vernacular, and MS Royal 17 A. xxvii"

ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS PRIZE FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY STUDENT

JENNY WU
"The Churchyard"
HONORABLE MENTION:
LIANA MEFFERT
"Black Cement Serenade"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN POETRY FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

CAROLINE SCHMIDT
"Appetite"
HONORABLE MENTION:
LIANA MEFFERT
"We're All Here to Kiss Someone"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN FICTION FOR BEST FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

REEM AL-ATASSI
"Past the Fence"
HONORABLE MENTION:
ZACHARY ISSENBERG
"The Biography of Barton Rubenfarb"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN PLAYWRITING FOR BEST PLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

MAYA BRADFORD
"The Missionary"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN CREATIVE NON-FICTION FOR BEST NON-FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

ELAINA KIM
"Splice"
HONORABLE MENTION:
KATHERINE HUR
"Color Theory"

AGNES NIXON AND KIKI MCCABE PRIZE IN SCREENWRITING FOR BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

EUGENE AHN
"Four Minutes and Counting"
HONORABLE MENTION:
MAYA BRADFORD
"Two Villages"

THE ANDREA DE MAN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH

LUCY WEBSTER
In recognition of her many academic achievements, her invaluable service to the English department, and her whole-hearted commitment to intellectual fellowship.

THE BETTY AND MICHAEL WOLF PRIZE IN AMERICAN LITERATURE

REBECCA MORRIS
For achieving the highest level of distinction in the study of American literature, as made especially evident in her writing on African American literary and cultural traditions.

THE HARRY AND SUE RUSCHE SCHOLARSHIP

LAUREN LEFFELL
For her commitment and passion for reading and learning, particularly for her ability to unite her disciplinary interests in literature and psychology in thoughtful and fruitful ways.

THE ROBERT T. JONES SCHOLARSHIP TRAVEL STIPEND

SARA STAVILE
In recognition of her achievement as a winner of a 2015 Robert T. (Bobby) Jones Scholarship.

THE GRACE ABERNETHY SCHOLARSHIP IN JOURNALISM

MORGAN MANELLA
Morgan Manella is a junior co-majoring in Journalism and Media Studies. Passionate about news reporting and writing, she loves to investigate, interact with others, and tell stories through diverse media. Morgan is an editor for two online publications at Emory, Her Campus and Spoon University. She spends her free time on all forms of social media, exploring ATL restaurants, and watching Netflix. Her goal is to pursue a career in broadcast journalism and possibly host her own talk show.
KARISHMA MEHROTRA
Tempted to leave Emory after the Dean announced the Journalism Program would be terminated, Karishma Mehrotra decided to stay, to the benefit of the entire campus. She has brought a fresh attitude and energy to her journalism pursuits in the classroom and on the Emory Wheel, the AJC, the Wall Street Journal and, this summer, The Boston Globe. And she keeps a nifty 3.9 GPA.

GRACE ABERNETHY SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRITING
REEM AL-ATASSI
For musical language and clear, clean sentences in which a remarkable vision of human beings begins to shine, and for a sense of story that crosses borders and boundaries to a core of truth.

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

RACHEL BOTTOMS
"Clippings, Castration, Creation: A Semi-Psychoanalytic Reading of Hemingway's The Garden of Eden."
LOGAN LOCKNER
"Nature and Distortion of the Subject: Anticipating Posthumanism in Wolff's Fiction From 'The Mark on the Wall' to Between the Acts."

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY GRADUATE STUDENT

DORI COBLENTZ
"Twins in a Pinch: Pedagogy, Temporality, and Subjectivity in The Comedy of Errors"
HONORABLE MENTION: HANNAH MARKLEY
"Radical Translations: Drugs, Femininity, and the Construction of Textual Perceptibility in Les Paradis artificiels"

ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS PRIZE FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY STUDENT

EMORY BELL
"Honesty"
HONORABLE MENTION: TURNER BYRD
"Mystic"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN POETRY FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

SU RIN CHO
"Fermented"
HONORABLE MENTION: MAYA BRADFORD
"A Prayer for La Llorona"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN FICTION FOR BEST FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

MAYA BRADFORD
"Black and Color"
HONORABLE MENTION: ZACHARY KELLY
"Jared Fang, Reptile Wrangler"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN PLAYWRITING FOR BEST PLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

JAKE KRAKOVSKY
"Yankl on the Moon"
HONORABLE MENTION: ANNA MILLARD
"What My Mother Told Me"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN CREATIVE NON-FICTION FOR BEST NON-FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

EMILY GUTIERREZ
"Embedded in the Skin"
HONORABLE MENTION: ANTHONY WALNER
"Smile4Waxy"

AGNES NIXON AND KIKI MCCABE PRIZE IN SCREENWRITING FOR BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

GRACE (YOUNG EUN) KIM
"Detour"
HONORABLE MENTION: KEVIN RODRIGUEZ
"Chauffeurs"

THE ANDREA DE MAN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH

RACHEL BOTTOMS
For her brilliance, wit, and generous spirit in and beyond the English classroom.

THE HARRY AND SUE RUSCHE SCHOLARSHIP

LUCY WEBSTER
Lucy Webster did not arrive at Emory from her home in Maine planning to be an English major. Over the course of her time at Oxford College, then Atlanta, however, she found herself drawn to literature and cultural studies in a way that fostered great creativity and interdisciplinary work. Her focus on indigenous cultures has produced outstanding work that the Harry and Sue Rusche Scholarship honors and supports.

GRACE ABERNETHY SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRITING

JE EUN PARK
For a young writer whose fierce love of language and intense honesty promise a rich career as a storyteller.

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

STEFFI DELCOURT
"A Question of Love: The Nature of Lancelot and Guinevere’s Affair in Le Chevalier de la Charrete"

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY GRADUATE STUDENT

EMILY LEITHAUSER
"A History of the Persistence of Memory: Anthony Hecht’s ‘The Book of Yolek’ "

ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS PRIZE FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY STUDENT

ALEX RIDDLE
"Sin Country"
HONORABLE MENTION:
JENNY WU
"Die Brücke"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN POETRY FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

DANA SOKOLOWSKI
"The Statues"
HONORABLE MENTION:
ANDREW JONES
"joga bonito"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN FICTION FOR BEST FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

KIMBERLY EDMUNDS
"Cargo"
HONORABLE MENTION:
EMILY GUTIERREZ
"The Lamp"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN PLAYWRITING FOR BEST PLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

ZACHARY KELLY
"Next Stop, Outer Space"
HONORABLE MENTION:
EMILY SCHLOSS
"Rice Pudding"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN CREATIVE NON-FICTION FOR BEST NON-FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

LAUREN ABUNASSAR
"Ten Miles from Saturn"
HONORABLE MENTION:
JAKE KRAKOWSKY and SETH LANGER
"Peelings"

AGNES NIXON AND KIKI MCCABE PRIZE IN SCREENWRITING FOR BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

ANTHONY WALNER
"Match"
HONORABLE MENTION:
JAE-YOON (ETHAN) CHUNG
"The Forgiven"

THE ANDREA DE MAN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH

MAX ASHTON
For his original and insightful contributions in the English classroom and the English Department.

THE HAROLD T. AND MARY E. JOHNSTON FELLOWSHIP FOR TRAVEL AND RESEARCH

ANDREW MEZHER
For his proposed research intended to produce scholarship that integrates natural science and the humanities. His faculty advisor is Dr. Harry Rusche.

THE HARRY AND SUE RUSCHE SCHOLARSHIP

JONG M. (JAKE) KIM
For his dedication to his work, which shines through all he does. As one of his professors notes: “His sheer pleasure to be reading and discussing literature was expressed in every class, an intellectual pleasure that he presented to his peers as the opportunity of a lifetime, after having served in the army for two years.

THE GRACE ABERNETHY SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRTIING

ANTHONY WALNER
EMILY FRANKLIN
For two writers who in different ways capture all the hilarious sorrows and real heartbreak of adolescent life in stories that are moving, funny, and smart.

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

JAMES ZAINALDIN
"Not Quite Eye-to-Eye: Philosophical and Theological Implications of Alfred's Account of the Boethian Universe"

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY GRADUATE STUDENT

AMY ELKINS
"Art and the Archive: Navigating Trauma in H.D.’s Within the Walls' "

ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS PRIZE FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY STUDENT

RACHEL CAWKWELL
"Persephone"
HONORABLE MENTION:
L. BELLEE JONES
"Instructions for Women Who Don't Want Children"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN POETRY FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

JULIE LEVINE
"Warhol’s Green Car Crash Sells For a Record $71.7 Mil at Christie’s Auction"
HONORABLE MENTION:
HANNAH ROSE BLAKELEY
"After Judith and Holofernes"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN FICTION FOR BEST FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

ANTHONY WALNER
"Kimosep"
HONORABLE MENTION:
OMENKA OCHENDU
"The Peacock's Undoing"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN PLAYWRITING FOR BEST PLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

EMILY KLEYPAS
"Strings"
HONORABLE MENTION:
MARTIN KRAFFT
"An Accident"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN CREATIVE NON-FICTION FOR BEST NON-FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

JAMIE SCHLANSKY
"For What It's Worth"
HONORABLE MENTION:
MICHELLE IZMAYLOVE
"(Not a) Love Story"

AGNES NIXON AND KIKI MCCABE PRIZE IN SCREENWRITING FOR BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

GRACE (YOUNG EUN) KIM
"In the Woods"
HONORABLE MENTION:
JONATHAN DURIE
"Blood Red"

THE ANDREA DE MAN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH

RAYMOND COLISON
For his original and insightful contributions in the English classroom and the English Department.

THE HARRY AND SUE RUSCHE SCHOLARSHIP

STEFFI DELCOURT
An avid student of both English and Psychology, Steffi Delcourt has pursued her English studies with a keen eye towards how novels reveal the secrets of character development. In her senior year, she will embark upon an honors thesis under the direction of Professor John Bugge.

THE GRACE ABERNETHY SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRTIING

EMILY GUTIERREZ
For her considerable promise as a fiction writer whose rich, textured stories explore the complications of human experience.

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

JAMES REILLY
"The Dilemma of Displacement: Pilgrimage and the Poems of Hardy, Auden and Heaney"

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY GRADUATE STUDENT

MARGARET GREAVES
" 'The Old Folks at Home': Communal Homesickness in Irish Blackface Performance "

ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS PRIZE FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY STUDENT

RICHIE HOFMANN
"Natural Selection"
HONORABLE MENTION:
L. BELLEE JONES
"The Hours of the Missing Sun"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN POETRY FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

AMANDA DALES
"The Person Who Draws in Pictionary Is the Picturist"
HONORABLE MENTION:
SALLY JO
"My Grandmother, Measuring Her Diabetes"
CAROLINE CREW
"Example A"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN FICTION FOR BEST FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

COURTNEY CROUCH
"Ghost)Story"
HONORABLE MENTION:
MALCOLM TARIQ
"The Whole Two Dollars"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN PLAYWRITING FOR BEST PLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

GARRETT TURNER
"Lost For Words"
HONORABLE MENTION:
WILLIAM PRATER
"The Hierophant"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN CREATIVE NON-FICTION FOR BEST NON-FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

YORDANOS AGAJYELLEH
"The Dress"
HONORABLE MENTION:
GEORGIANA GREEN
"Passacaglia"

AGNES NIXON AND KIKI MCCABE PRIZE IN SCREENWRITING FOR BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

MATT RYCKMAN
"The Visitor"
HONORABLE MENTION:
SEAN STEFFEN
"Gunface"

THE JOHNSTON FELLOWSHIP FOR TRAVEL AND RESEARCH

KRISTIN MORGAN
For travel and preliminary research on Old English poetry and interlace, including attendance at a conference on the dating of Beowulf at Harvard University.

THE ANDREA DE MAN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH

JENNIFER NELSON
For insightful contributions to all English classes beginning in her freshman year and continuing through her senior honors thesis.

THE HARRY AND SUE RUSCHE SCHOLARSHIP

ANNE CULPEPPER
Anne Culpepper came to Emory with no intention of being an English major; her love of fiction changed all that, however, and she has spent a productive career concentrating on English novels, under the advisorship of Walt Reed and Laura Otis.

THE GRACE ABERNETHY SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRTIING

APRIL WALKER
For elegant and ambitious poems that grapple with history--her varied and rich subject matter underscored by a fine measure of clarity, tension, and play.

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

DAVID SMITH
"Seek Goodly Company: The Parable of the Ancient Mariner"

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY GRADUATE STUDENT

ANTHONY COOKE
"Black Paranoia, Black Politics"

ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS PRIZE FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY STUDENT

ROKSHANI CHOKSHI
"Elly-fuh-hant"
HONORABLE MENTION:
CAITLIN ETHERTON
"Ironing"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN POETRY FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

BRITTANY HAYES
"Wine and Milk"
HONORABLE MENTION:
SUSAN LEVINSON
"Justice"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN FICTION FOR BEST FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

ISABELLA SUN
"Numbers She Didn't Count"
HONORABLE MENTION:
NICOLE AZORES-GOCOCO
"Noise"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN PLAYWRITING FOR BEST PLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

WHITNEY WRIGHT
"Peacock Feathers"
HONORABLE MENTION:
CAMILLE BULLOCK
"Genesis"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN CREATIVE NON-FICTION FOR BEST NON-FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

CAITLIN ETHERTON
"Crux"
HONORABLE MENTION:
LAURA KOCHMAN
"Salad Days"

AGNES NIXON AND KIKI MCCABE PRIZE IN SCREENWRITING FOR BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

CHRISTINA BIANCO
"Finding My Way"
HONORABLE MENTION:
DAVID SPORN
"Dragons"

THE BETTY AND MICHAEL WOLF PRIZE IN AMERICAN LITERATURE

JULIA COX
For distinguishing herself through readings of both unheralded and lionized figures in African-American literature.

THE ANDREA DE MAN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH

NICHOLAS SURBEY
Playwright, dancer, and the senior English major who has demonstrated the highest degree of intellectual vitality and quiet fearlessness.

THE HARRY AND SUE RUSCHE SCHOLARSHIP

RACHEL HARRIS
A student of George Eliot's Middlemarch, and the rising senior of outstanding achievement and high promise in the study of literature.

THE GRACE ABERNETHY SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRTIING

HILARY CADIGAN
For a young poet whose work is mature beyond her years, lyrically delicate and rich in subject.

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

JES GEARING
"The Thing and the Word: Seamus Heaney’s Lieux de Mémoire"

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY GRADUATE STUDENT

ALYSSA STALSBERG
"The Politics of Feminist Nostalgia in Doris Lessing’s The Golden Notebooks"

ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS PRIZE FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY STUDENT

KAYLEIGH DEMELLO
"The Electromagnetic Spectrum"
HONORABLE MENTION:
MEGAN BOATRIGHT
"Dreams of Taxidermy"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN POETRY FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

GEOFF SCHORKOPF
"Trust Me, Jackie"
HONORABLE MENTION:
LAURA KOCHMAN
"Lucy"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN FICTION FOR BEST FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

Nick Miller
"Merry Christmas, Jody Bramble"
HONORABLE MENTION:
JORDAN GREENWALD
"The Wind That Pushed the Door Ajar"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN PLAYWRITING FOR BEST PLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

GEOFFREY SCHORKOPF
"Hold Out, Ingram"
HONORABLE MENTION:
JOCELYN PETTWAY
"Impossible"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN CREATIVE NON-FICTION FOR BEST NON-FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

NATHAN AMSTUTZ
"Seven Years"
HONORABLE MENTION:
MONICA WANG
"Pieces"

KIKAG SCREENWRITER'S PRIZE FOR BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

NICHOLAS SURBEY
"The Businessman of Bridgewater, PA"
HONORABLE MENTION:
KATHERINE JOHNSEN
"Things That Go BANG in the Office"

THE JOHNSTON FELLOWSHIP FOR TRAVEL AND RESEARCH

ALEXANDRA PREBUL
To support study and research in Dublin, Ireland toward an honors thesis on James Joyce’s use of corporeality and mobility in Ulysses.

THE ANDREA DE MAN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH

CLIFFORD CLARK
For demonstrating, in the opinion of his fellow students, the highest degree of intellectual vitality inside and outside the classroom.

THE GRACE ABERNETHY SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRTIING

NATHAN AMSTUTZ
For a young writer with considerable promise, capable of mature and nuanced prose, beautifully rendered.

EMORY GOES NOVEL CONTEST

LAURA OTIS
Lacking in Substance

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

MEGAN BOATRIGHT
"Reinterpreting the Other in Robinson Crusoe"

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY GRADUATE STUDENT

KARMA DE GRUY
"Desiring Angels: The Angelic Body in Paradise Lost"

ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS PRIZE FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY STUDENT

SIMON B. KRESS
"Three Nocturnes for Lady Day"
HONORABLE MENTION:
SAMYUKTA MULLANGI
"The Proposal"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN POETRY FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

PETER NGUYEN
"Pinkville"
HONORABLE MENTION:
JENNIFER ANN TAYLOR
"Muerte de la Piñata"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN FICTION FOR BEST FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

SARAH WALLCE
"Pérdida"
HONORABLE MENTION:
ARIELLE MEDFORD
"Coloring the Corners and the Floor"
KELLY ALICE BAHLKE
"Laughing in the Hospital"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN PLAYWRITING FOR BEST PLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

DANIELLE BERMAN
"Personality Inked"
HONORABLE MENTION:
VANA DABNEY
"One Man, Under Gods"

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN CREATIVE NON-FICTION FOR BEST NON-FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

WHITNEY WRIGHT
"San Antonio"
HONORABLE MENTION:
ERIC BETTS
"The White Album"

KIKAG SCREENWRITER'S PRIZE FOR BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

SHELBY FARRELL
"What You Want"
HONORABLE MENTION:
RANJIT RAJU
"El Samurai"

THE JOHNSTON FELLOWSHIP FOR TRAVEL AND RESEARCH

MICHELLE SIMS
To support study and research at the Library of Congress and the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, towards an honors thesis on female story-tellers and protagonists in the poetry of Geoffrey Chaucer.

THE BETTY AND MICHAEL WOLF PRIZE IN AMERICAN LITERATURE

STEPHANIE BERGER
For her superior work in the field of American literature.

THE GRACE ABERNETHY SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRTIING

WHITNEY WRIGHT
For prose writing with a strong sense of the past and of place, and with an extraordinary promise for the future