Students Accepted For Classes-Fall 2020

This list will be updated frequently during pre-registration (starting March 26) and add/drop, so if you don't see your name, please check back. If your first choice class is full and your name is not on the list, check back again as we may be working on getting an acceptance into your second choice. If your second choice is also full and you would like to find out about available classes or your place on the waiting list, please e-mail pvitari@emory.edu.

Please Remember -- OPUS is NOT an accurate picture of availability as students who have been accepted into a class may have not yet pre-registered or added in. Even if a class appears to have an available space, that space may be in a hold status for a student on the waiting list. If you wish to apply for a class or get on the waiting list, please e-mail Paula Vitaris at pvitari@emory.edu for the required application form.

If you are accepted into a Creative Writing Class:

  1. You must obtain a permission number from Paula Vitaris by emailing her at pvitari@emory.edu).
  2. If you decide not to take the class into which you have been accepted, you must inform Paula Vitaris (pvitari@emory.edu). Other students may be waiting for the space.

 

ACCEPTED STUDENTS -- FALL 2020

ENGCW 271W-1 Introduction to Poetry Writing (Monday 2:30-5:30, Schiff)

  • Bohl, Carson
  • Buxton, Matthew
  • Fausett, Eleanor
  • Hurston, Jamaiica
  • Katz, Cameron
  • Lasky, Jessica
  • Lee, Daniel
  • Metzger, Olivia
  • Shanahan, Rachel
  • Smith, Leah
  • Tan, Zikang

ENGCW 271W-2 Introduction to Poetry Writing (Tuesday 2:30-5:30, Christle)

  • Dudas, Alicia
  • Epstein, Sedona
  • Jiang, Alia
  • Kang, Haejin
  • Khan, Sara
  • Li, Kelly
  • Pham, Nhu Huy
  • Ralston, Olivia
  • Sood, Meara
  • Sun, Elizabeth

ENGCW 271W-3 Introduction to Poetry Writing (Wednesday 2:30-5:30, Schiff)

  • Bao, Max
  • Chang, Margaret
  • Cheng, Esther
  • Jain, Archit
  • Kongboomna, Tammy
  • Ntukogu, Adaora
  • Paulus, Quinn
  • Rodriguez, Vanessa
  • Sparages, Aspasia
  • Tan, Zijian

ENGCW 272W-1 Introduction to Fiction Writing (Monday 2:30-5:30, Cooper)

  • Accardi, John
  • Bader, Yazan
  • Bogan, Nic
  • Broun, Rachel
  • Cohen, Cameron
  • Esteves, Fernanda
  • Guercin, Lydie
  • Ho, Samantha
  • Lo, Matthew
  • Zhang, Tyson

ENGCW 272W-2 Introduction to Fiction Writing (Tuesday 2:30-5:30, Houck)

  • Acocal, Paula
  • Coleman, Ayriel
  • Eisenstein, Zoe
  • Gupta, Rhea
  • Lee, Nicole
  • Paull, Nathan
  • Portnoy, David
  • Rosen, Ethan
  • Scherzer, Sarah
  • Shafquat, Mehnaz

ENGCW 272W-3 Introduction to Fiction Writing (Wednesday 2:30-5:30, Houck)

  • Almada, Andrea
  • Boschulte, Jaeden
  • Chang, Nelson
  • Flanery, Kalia
  • Hamid, Abdullah
  • Kim, Josh
  • Lin, Sandy
  • Obregon-Cuebas, Omar
  • Rosenfeld, Dustin
  • Saltzman, Abigail

ENGCW 272W-4 Introduction to Fiction Writing (Friday 10-1, Yanique)

  • Jacobs, Celia
  • Kim, Ciyoon
  • Lagerquist, Megan
  • Lashkari, Vivek
  • Liu, Shiyin
  • Malzman, Jessica
  • Milloway, Olivia
  • Moreau, Casimir
  • Shao, Wenyi
  • Young, Adam
  • Zhang, Brandon

ENGCW 272W-5 Introduction to Fiction Writing (Tuesday 2:30-5:30, Cooper)

  • Dimri, Twish
  • Feingold, Samantha
  • Hood, Titus
  • Low, Tiffany
  • Pereira, Adele
  • Pettis, Marcia
  • Singh, Ramandeep
  • Steffel, Lori
  • Uwakwe, Adaeze
  • Vakil, Aneri

ENGCW/FILM 354W-1 50 Shades: Nonfiction Ethics  (Tuesday 2:30-5:30, Klibanoff)

ENGCW 370RW-1 Intermediate Fiction  (Monday 2:30-5:30, Jones)

  • Allen, Raegan
  • Allums, Kalyani
  • Balarajan, Brammhi
  • Bond, Kaylen
  • Bovia, Jasmine
  • Ford, Faith
  • Hay, Catherine
  • Hopkins, Madison
  • Juarez, Monserrath
  • Mahala, Nathan
  • McCabe, Sarina
  • Schettler, Brandon
  • Stallins, Jack
  • Weiss, Rikki
  • Wisoff, Sari

ENGCW 370RW-2 Intermediate Fiction  (Tuesday 2:30-5:30, Corbitt)

  • Dollar, Emma
  • Edwards, Emily
  • Gittleman, Isaac
  • Haas, Hannelore
  • Hoepfl, Brooke
  • Jain, Pranav
  • Kolli, Praneeth
  • Mazzocco, Abigayle
  • Newbern, Jackson
  • Pacheco, Valeria
  • Stevens, Xavier
  • Tokar, Andrew

ENGCW 371RW-1 Intermediate Poetry  (Tuesday, 2:30-5:30, Brown)

  • Busch, Jake
  • Criser, Dean
  • Hills-Gunn, Una
  • Kahn, Erika
  • Kalamangalam, Rukmini
  • Kerolos, Diana
  • Manjrekar, Siddharth
  • Martin, Madison
  • Miller, Hannah
  • Nicola, Oana
  • Panchapakesan, Srinidhi
  • Plumb, Emily
  • Sarkar, Kassie
  • Shah, Niharika

ENGCW 371RW-2 Intermediate Poetry  (Wednesday, 2:30-5:30, Christle)

  • Advani, Prerna
  • Bloom, Harrison
  • Brown, Alexia
  • Connolly, Maggie
  • Hylkema, Chloe
  • Lindquist, Anna
  • Perez-Cruz, Connie
  • Samayoa, Estevan
  • Siewert, Katherine

ENGCW/THEA 372RW-1  (Monday 2:30-5:30, Belflower)

  • Brown, Ariel
  • Cai, Yide
  • Dorfman, Cory
  • Fallick, Kailyn
  • Fan, Talyn
  • Gao, Mika
  • Gentry, Noah
  • Horton, Nikki
  • LiBrandi, Sophia
  • Lucas, Devin
  • McClain, Jake
  • O'Neal, Will
  • Sylvester, Beverly
  • Wang, Jessica
  • Zhang, Connie

ENGCW/THEA 372RW-2  (Tuesday 2:30-5:30, Staff)

  • Barnsley, Bridget
  • Colen, Carly
  • Dimaculangan, Jasmine
  • Graziotto, Kailey
  • Jackson, Sandra
  • Kwon, Edith
  • Li, Camilla
  • Merizalde, Natalie
  • Minella, Sarah
  • Reich, James
  • Shubatt, Isabel
  • Watson, Nathyia
  • Wolfram, Jack

ENGCW 376RW-1 Creative Nonfiction  (Tuesday, 2:30-5:30, Skibell)

  • Anthony, Eythen
  • Buzzerio, Peter
  • Forrester, Adam
  • Gacheru, Angela
  • Grouzis, Alexandra
  • Hines, Joel
  • Hojman, Marina
  • Holt, Sheena
  • Ji, Mabel
  • Kreutz, Tommy
  • Lawrence, Clinton
  • Lazerson, Emma
  • McAfee, Ellie
  • Perl, Jake
  • Walters, Grace

ENGCW/FILM 378RW-1 Screenwriting  (Thursday, 2:30-5:30, Skibell)

  • Daly, Brooke
  • Dimaculangan, Jasmine
  • Gutridge, Shayna
  • Levin, Zack
  • Lomeli, Nestor
  • Ma, Mandy
  • Merizalde, Natalie
  • Mindell, Drew
  • Miller, Scott
  • Ochiai, Shintaro
  • Whitfield, Noah
  • Xie, Cindy
  • Yang, Audrey
  • Yang, Grace
  • Zhou, Bianca

ENGCW 385RW-1 GA Civil Rights Cold Cases (Wednesday 2:30-5, Klibanoff) CROSSLISTED WITH AAS/AMST/HIST 387RW-1

  • AAS
  • Kang, Karissa
  • Laico, Julie
  • Porwitz, Isaiah
  • Sullivan, Cat
  • AMST
  • Dalamel, Dheep
  • Lo, Alyson
  • Greene, Elizabeth
  • ENGCW
  • Bereaud, Sophia
  • Deuskar, Tanika
  • Ekwem, Chidubem
  • Harper, Jordan
  • Kantor, Emma
  • Sidi, Tamar
  • HIST
  • DeFazio, Jacob
  • Goodman, Jason
  • Marier, Hannah

ENGCW 389RW-1 Special Topics: Television Writing (Monday 2:30-5:30, Cooper) CROSSLISTED WITH FILM 385RW-1

  • Bloom, Harrison
  • Grissett, Haley
  • Harris, Keara
  • Hipp, Rhett
  • Katz, Cameron
  • MacArthur, Erika
  • McClain, Jake
  • McGovern, Mark
  • Mindell, Drew
  • Paprin, Eliza
  • Raina, Sayem
  • Sidi, Tamar