Students Accepted For Classes-Fall 2017

This list will be updated frequently during pre-registration and add/drop, so if you don't see your name, please check back. If the class is full and your name is not on the list check back again as we may be working on getting an acceptance into your second choice. If your second choice is also full and you would like to find out about available classes, please e-mail pvitari@emory.edu.

Please Remember -- OPUS is NOT an accurate picture of availability as students who have been accepted into a class may have not yet pre-registered or added in. Even if a class appears to have an available space, that space may be in a hold status for a student on the waiting list. If you wish to apply for a class or get on the waiting list, please go to the Creative Writing Program office in N209 Callaway and fill out the required application form.

If you are accepted into a Creative Writing Class:

  1. You must obtain a permission number from Paula Vitaris in the creative writing program office. You may either go to the Creative Writing Program office (N209 Callaway) or e-mail Paula Vitaris (pvitari@emory.edu) for a permission number.
  2. If you decide not to take the class into which you have been accepted, you must inform Paula Vitaris (pvitari@emory.edu). Other students may be waiting for the space.

ACCEPTED STUDENTS -- FALL 2017

ENGCW 271W-1 Introduction to Poetry Writing (Tuesday 2:30-5:30, Wright)

  • Colon, Andrew
  • Lee, Sungeun
  • Sirota, Rebecca

ENGCW 271W-2 Introduction to Poetry Writing (Wednesday 2-5, Staff)

  • Bowman, Lily
  • Brandis, Danielle
  • Camp, Chloe
  • Chen, Po-Han
  • Choi, Gloria Dayoung
  • Han, Sang Yun
  • Joo, Hyowon
  • Katz, Joseph
  • Landau, Sidnee
  • Shin, Danielle

ENGCW 271W-3 Introduction to Poetry Writing (Thursday 2:30-5:30, Staff)

  • May, Mehayla
  • Verfurth, Porter

ENGCW 272W-1 Introduction to Fiction Writing (Monday 2-5, Narayanan)

  • Brenner, Rachel
  • Cho, Sage
  • Fan, Xudong
  • Goldberg, Julie
  • Grant, Gillian
  • Harris, Kayla
  • Patt, Eli
  • Small, Sarah
  • Welch, Addie

ENGCW 272W-2 Introduction to Fiction Writing (Tuesday 2:30-5:30, Williams)

  • Chen, Leo
  • Diwankatera, Jill
  • Han, Junyi
  • Roberts, Morgan
  • Rutkin, Momo
  • Salam, Yusuf
  • Shaheen, Gulrukh
  • Tate, Maron
  • Zhang, Yaijing
  • Zhu, Jessica

ENGCW 272W-3 Introduction to Fiction Writing (Wednesday 2-5, Staff)

  • Belt, Charniece
  • Cherry, Nathaniel
  • McCann,Ryan
  • Park, Hannah
  • Schmitt, Mikaila
  • Sherwood, Harley
  • Tucker, Chad

ENGCW 272W-4 Introduction to Fiction Writing (Thursday 2:30-5:30, Plattner)

  • Alto, Nicholle
  • Bhagat, Mehul
  • Boateng-Poku, Andrew
  • Krupkin, Frances
  • Noto, Allegra

ENGCW 370RW-1 Intermediate Fiction  (Tuesday 2:30-5:30, Grimsley)

  • Bakdash, Talia
  • Basnuevo, Victoria
  • Beker, Margaret
  • Boyle, Sarah
  • Chung, Chee Ho
  • Conti, Beatrix
  • Duffy, Madeline
  • Heck, William
  • Lublin, Jessica
  • Parent, Emily
  • Steiner, Nicole
  • Talty, Irina
  • Thomson, Marly
  • Tresgallo, Juliet
  • Wohlers, Austyn

ENGCW 370RW-2 Intermediate Fiction  (Wednesday 2-5, Skibell)

  • Doyle, Kelly
  • Gorbunov, Phillip
  • Hillerich, Mary Elisabeth
  • Jewell, Emily
  • Kefalogianni, Eleni
  • Lerebours, Jard
  • Marella, Christine
  • McCarthy, Kellen
  • Nolan, David
  • Walters, Meg
  • Whitehead, Anyanna-Kai
  • Wilson, Tyler
  • Wooten, Emmanuel
  • Yeung, Dickson
  • Zhang, Zuoyu

ENGCW 371RW-1 Intermediate Poetry  (Tuesday 2:30-5:30, Brown)

  • Al-Maghrabi, Ginnan
  • Bradford, Maya
  • Cooper, Jenna
  • Cunningham, Sara
  • Greene, Lamar
  • Moon, Remi
  • Oppong-Ampofo, Michelle
  • Perkins, Stephanie
  • Taylor, Lauren
  • Verghese, Namrata
  • Wainger, Lucy
  • Whitwell, Matthew
  • Xu, Liwen
  • Yhang, Eukyung
  • Zhang, Zuoyu

ENGCW/THEA 372RW-1 Playwriting (Thursday 2:30-5:30, Holder/Paulsen)

  • Beker, Margaret
  • Bouvier, Jessika
  • Byrne, Julia
  • Brummeler, Jacob
  • Cochran, Connor
  • Cohen, Orit
  • Gallegos, Alejandra
  • Higginbotham, Margaret
  • Katz, Joseph
  • Lawrence, Savonce
  • Song, Jane
  • Tenuta, Adric
  • Tucker, Kira

ENGCW 376RW-1 Creative Nonfiction  (Thursday 2:30-5:30, Williams)

  • Batra, Angad
  • Jones, Ashley
  • Kaplan, Kobi
  • Kelly, Abbey
  • Kraut, Jacquelyn
  • Lerebours, Jard
  • Massat, Joi
  • Nargiz, Sabrina
  • Newhouse, Ariana
  • Nolan, David
  • Sadek, Nicole
  • Shehata,Matthew
  • Wagner, Paris
  • Zafari, Rostam
  • Zhang, Zuoyu

ENGCW 378RW-1/FILM 378RW-2 Screenwriting  (Monday, 2-5, Skibell)

  • Caso, Luke
  • DeFrancisco, Jessy
  • Fine, Sarah
  • Goeller, Bria
  • Gorbunov, Phillip
  • Kelley, Sarah
  • Krumholz, Leah
  • Lesnick, Brianna
  • Perez, Lisandra
  • Reid, Clare
  • Smedley, Elizabeth
  • Tate, Maron
  • Ukwuani, Somto

ENGCW 385RW-1/AAS/HIST/AMST 387RW-1 GA Civil Rights Cold Cases (Wednesday 2-4:30, Klibanoff)

  • Baden, Ramsey (ENGCW)
  • Bailey, Jonelle (HIST)
  • Coleman, Harmonie (AMST)
  • Echols, Andrea (HIST)
  • Firestone, Lauren (HIST)
  • Woodard, Alec (ENGCW)
  • Zafari, Rostam (AMST)